Mayde Creek’s Simone Ballard led the way, running to two gold medals in the hurdles, while Tompkins’ Matthew Kumar and Seven Lakes’ Matthew Rueff took home gold in the long jump and shot put respectively.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
Katy ISD athletes made a statement at this weekend’s state track and field meet at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas in Austin.
Mayde Creek’s Simone Ballard led the way, running to two gold medals in the hurdles, while Tompkins’ Matthew Kumar and Seven Lakes’ Matthew Rueff took home gold in the long jump and shot put respectively.
The Mayde Creek girls finished eighth in team scoring, while the Seven Lakes boys and Tompkins boys both tied for tenth in the boys team scoring.
Listed are the Katy ISD and Royal athletes who qualified for the Class 4A, 5A and 6A state meets and how they fared. Athletes are listed in their respective events, where they placed and what mark they had.
Bolded athletes medaled in their events.
Class 6A
Girls 100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Simone Ballard, Mayde Creek, 13.33, 4. Kaycee McCoy, Katy, 13.81
Girls 300-Meter Hurdles, 1. Simone Ballard, Mayde Creek, 41.11
Boys Shot Put: 1. Matthew Rueff, Seven Lakes, 1. 68-1.75
Boys Pole Vault: 1. Matthew Kumar, Tompkins, 16-3.00
Girls 400-Meter Dash: 2. Haley Tate, Seven Lakes, 53.03
Boys Long Jump: 3. Jayden Keys, Tompkins, 24-8.25
Boys 1600-Meter Run: Ruben Rojas Betanzos, Seven Lakes, 4:08.76
Girls 100-Meter Dash: 4. Alyssa Tate, Seven Lakes, 11.69
Girls Shot Put: 5. Janey Campbell, Seven Lakes, 42-6.00
Girls Pole Vault: 6. Lauren Schmitt, Seven Lakes, 12-0; 7. Aubrey Tupper, Seven Lakes, 11-6
Boys Discus: 6. Ian Flynt, Taylor, 166-3
Boys 400-Meter Relay 6. Mayde Creek (Braden Turner, Eric Nelson, Jaylen Bateast, Tay’Shawn Wilson), 40-84
Girls 800-Meter Run: 6. Sarah Pantophlet, Katy, 2:14.54
Girls Discus: 8. Janey Campbell, Seven lakes, 136-10
Girls 3200-Meter Run: 9. Alison Mueller, Cinco Ranch, 11:24.70
Boys 3200-Meter Run: 9. Ruben Rojas Betanzos, Seven Lakes, 9:33.37
Class 5A
Girls 800-Meter Run: 3. Tiyan Ogbeide, Jordan, 2:11.87
Girls 400-Meter Run: 4. Tiyan Ogbeide, Jordan, 55.51
Boys Discus: 4. Charles Chukwu, Paetow, 182-03
Boys 100-Meter Dash: 6. Toheeb Oladipupo, Paetow, 10.54
Boys Shot Put: 6. Sheldon Peters, Jordan, 53-02.25
Girls 200-Meter Run: 7. Aloni Ransom, Jordan, 24.77
Class 4A
Girls 200-Meter Dash: 4. Diamond Barrett, 24.65
Girls 400-Meter Relay: 4. Royal (Adrianna Prophet-Smith, Diamond Barrett, Chelsea Prophet, Erica Gran)